English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
easer rail
OBS: FIST A rail designed to prevent a worn wheel tread from striking the head of a running rail of a frog or crossing. The easer rail is so machined that its head, fits against the outside of the head of the running rail and is so bent as to gradually lift a worn wheel thread to the elevation of the top of the running rail so that it may pass over this rail. (MOWA 21, 129).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
rail de soutien
OBS: VOC. Champagne p. 20.