English (Weapon Systems)
rear sight bridge [correct]; rear sight base [correct]
CONT: ... with known sight systems, the user must visually and mentally estimate alignment of the top of the front sight blade with the top of the rear sight closed bridge having a notch therein ... then visually and mentally estimate alignment of both sides of the front sight blade to be equally spaced from the respective sidewalls of the notch in the rear sight bridge ...
French (Systèmes d'armes)
pied de hausse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la carcasse d’une arme à feu sur laquelle vient se fixer la planche de hausse.
CONT: Un rail avec encoche placé sur le pied de hausse est prévu pour recevoir le support de la lunette ZF41(Zielfernrohr 41) à grossissement de 1, 5.