English (Architecture; Rail Transport; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
structure [correct, generic, officially approved]
DEF: Something built or constructed, such as a building, bridge, or dam.
OBS: structure: term officially approved by CP Rail and used by Parks Canada.
French (Architecture; Transport par rail; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ouvrage [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: Objet produit par le travail d’un ouvrier, d’un artisan ou d’un artiste.
OBS: ouvrage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et en usage à Parcs Canada.