English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
take siding signal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Be governed by signal indication. Take ... siding when "S" lighted or light flashing.
OBS: take siding signal: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal de voie d’évitement entrée [masculine noun, officially approved]; signal d’entrée dans la voie d’évitement [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Se conformer à l’indication du signal. Entrer dans la voie d’évitement (...) si la lettre "S" est allumée ou si le feu clignote.
OBS: signal de voie d’évitement entrée;signal d’entrée dans la voie d’évitement : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.