English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
hook approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum horizontal distance between the centre of the track rail and the vertical axis of the load-handling device.
OBS: hook approach: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
cote d’approche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance horizontale minimale entre l'axe du rail de la voie de roulement et l'axe vertical du dispositif de préhension.
OBS: cote d’approche : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.