English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Maintenance)
track occupancy permit [correct, officially approved]; TOP [correct]; work block [avoid]
DEF: [A] permit issued for the protection of track units and maintenance work.
OBS: track occupancy permit: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
permis d’occuper la voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; POV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Permis par lequel est assurée la protection des véhicules d’entretien et des travaux d’entretien.
OBS: permis d’occuper la voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.