English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Construction Works (Railroads); Railroad Safety)
guard rail [correct]; guardrail [correct]
DEF: A rail laid parallel to a track to prevent derailment or to keep derailed rolling stock from leaving the roadbed.
French (Voies ferrées; Ouvrages d'art (Voies ferrées); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
rail protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rail posé parallèlement au rail de roulement, sur un pont ou à l'entrée d’un tunnel, pour maintenir les roues déraillées près de la voie.