English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
fishing surface [correct, officially approved]; fishing fillet
OBS: (on rails and joint bars).
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Voies ferrées)
portée d’éclissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie inférieure du champignon sur laquelle portent les éclisses, en bout de rail.
OBS: (sur les rails et les éclisses).
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.