English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
retaining ring arrangement
OBS: The reliability of a retaining ring arrangement is not only dependent upon the ring itself but also on the method of mounting. If accepted calculation methods (...) are to be valid, it is necessary for the ring, after mounting, to have the requisite tension (or compression) and to be securely held in the groove.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
assemblage par segments d’arrêt
OBS: La fiabilité d’un assemblage par segments d’arrêt ne dépend pas seulement du segment et de la rainure mais aussi du procédé de montage. Pour que les formules de calcul admises(...) puissent être applicables, il est nécessaire que le segment, après montage, présente la tension(ou compression) requise et soit fermement maintenu dans la rainure.