English (Hand Tools; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Rough Carpentry)
plow plane [correct]; plough plane [correct]; flit plow [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: A Grooving Plane with a stock 7-8 in long, about 2 1/2 in deep and 1 1/2 in wide, rebated along the bottom to take a steel plate (known as a "skate") which serves as a bed to the cutting iron and as a sole to the plane. This plate is parted where the iron emerges .... The Plough Plane is used where a fully adjustable tool is required for grooving all kinds of work to take panels, or for making joints.
OBS: The fence is riveted loosely to two stems ... which slide through the stock and are fixed in the required position by captive wedges, known as "keys" ....
OBS: "Flit plow" is a term used in Scotland.
French (Outillage à main; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Charpenterie)
bouvet en deux pièces [correct, masculine noun]; bouvet de deux pièces [correct, masculine noun]; bouvet brisé [correct, masculine noun]; bouvet à clef [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bouvets d’assemblage. Outils de profilage groupés par paire servant à exécuter des assemblages à rainure et languette.(...) [Il] existe un bouvet à clef, dont le guide est relié au fût par des tiges transversales permettant d’en régler l'écartement.