English (Barrel and Cask Making; Winemaking; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
croze [correct]
DEF: Groove near the ends of the staves of a cask which holds the head.
OBS: See fig. 35 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 59.
French (Tonnellerie; Industrie vinicole; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
jable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rainure circulaire à l'extrémité des douelles d’un fût, dans laquelle s’insère le fond.