English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
retaining ring groove [correct, standardized]
DEF: A groove in the outside surface of a double-fractured or cut under ring or a two-piece outer ring intended to accommodate ring to hold the halves of the outer ring together during transit and to facilitate mounting.
OBS: retaining ring groove: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
rainure de maintien de bague [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rainure pratiquée sur la surface extérieure d’une bague extérieure à deux fentes ou en deux parties et destinée à recevoir des joncs qui maintiendront l'une contre l'autre les deux moitiés de la bague extérieure au cours du transport et à faciliter le montage.
OBS: rainure de maintien de bague : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.