English (Small Arms)
alignment groove [correct]
CONT: The basic innovation in the QCB system [quick-change barrel system]: the barrel can be fixed to the barrel extension in a few seconds because of an interrupted thread. The alignment groove with a T-shaped notch at the end can also be seen.
French (Armes légères)
rainure d'orientation [correct, feminine noun]