English (Racquet Sports)
ballperson [correct]; ballboy [correct]; ballgirl [correct]; ball boy [correct]; ball girl [correct]
DEF: Boy or girl with the duty of collecting stray balls around the court and feeding them to the players.
CONT: At Forest Hills, New York, USA, tryouts are held to select ballboys or ballgirls. Candidates (minimum age fourteen) are tested for throwing arm, speed, agility, and knowledge of tennis.
CONT: The resort's tennis program includes a complimentary clinic on Wednesdays and the rare opportunity for players to use ballboys, for a nominal fee, to have a little taste of the days of yore.
French (Sports de raquette)
chasseur de balles [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chasseuse de balles [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ramasseur de balles de tennis [correct, masculine noun]; ramasseuse de balles de tennis [correct, feminine noun]; ramasseur de balles [correct, masculine noun]; ramasseuse de balles [correct, feminine noun]; ramasseur [correct, masculine noun]; ramasseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les importantes épreuves de tennis, celle ou celui qui ramasse les balles et en fournit aux joueurs/joueuses sur demande.
CONT: Le programme Crunchie comporte une série de 30 épreuves amusantes portant sur le jeu (service, jeu au filet, etc.), sur la participation (règlements, chasseur de balles, etc.) et sur la préparation (exercices physiques, esprit sportif, quiz tennis, etc.).
OBS: Même si «chasseuse de balles» est correct, «chasseur de balles» convient mieux, qu’il s’agisse d’une fille ou d’un garçon.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
recogepelotas [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; recogedor de pelotas [correct, masculine noun]; recogedora de pelotas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muchacho encargado de recoger las pelotas que salen fuera de un terreno de juego.