English (Crop Protection; Farm Equipment)
hopper dozer [correct]; hopperdozer [correct]
DEF: A device for exterminating grashoppers which consists of a shallow pan partly filled with a mixture of water and kerosene which is attached to the front of a tractor or automobile and pushed slowly over a field causing grasshoopers to fly up and fall back into the solution.
OBS: It is less efficient than poisoning.
French (Protection des végétaux; Matériel agricole)
ramasseuse de sauterelles [correct, feminine noun]; ramasse-sauterelles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé anciennement pour ramasser et détruire les criquets dans les cultures.