English (Continuing Education)
refresher education [correct]; refresher training [correct]
DEF: Activities intended to revise and renew previously learnt attitudes, knowledge and skill patterns, which have deteriorated through disuse. It normally includes an element of updating.
OBS: Refresher education; refresher training: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
recyclage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation ayant pour but de corriger et de renouveler des attitudes, des connaissances et des compétences acquises qui, avec le temps, se sont détériorées. Normalement elle inclut une composante de mise à jour.
OBS: Recyclage : reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
perfeccionamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso educativo destinado a la revisión y renovación de conocimientos, actitudes y habilidades previamente adquiridas.