English (Oil Production)
workover [correct, see observation]; well workover [correct]; workover job [correct]; workover operation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A programme of work performed on an existing well which has either ceased to produce or is not producing economically.
CONT: Workover operations may involve re-evaluation of the producing formation, clearing sand from the producing zones, jet lifting, replacing downhole equipment, deepening the well, acidizing or fracturing, or improving the drive mechanism. A full workover job calls for the removal and replacement of tubing.
CONT: Examples of workover operations are deepening, plugging back, pulling and resetting the liner, squeeze cementing, or other work involved in changing the producing interval in a well.
OBS: workover; workover operation: terms usually used in the plural (workovers; workover operations).
French (Production pétrolière)
reconditionnement [correct, masculine noun]; reconditionnement des puits [correct, masculine noun]; travaux de reconditionnement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; travaux de complément [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; workover [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des travaux d’entretien, de réparation et de rééquipement effectués au cours de l'exploitation d’un puits de pétrole.
OBS: Le terme «reconditionnement» est officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: reconditionnement : Ce terme est préconisé par l’administration pour éviter l’anglicisme «work over».
OBS: travaux de reconditionnement; travaux de complément : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (travail de reconditionnement; travail de complément).