English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
repower [correct, verb]; re-power [correct, verb]
CONT: In addition to adding capacity there was also the issue of repowering some of the older units at the plants. Valmy had the capability of doubling the facility. Dynergy and NRG Energy were experts in using state-of-the-art techniques to reduce the emissions in coal-fired facilities and reused water in order to improve the environment. Had the companies been able to purchase these plants they could have implemented their ideas on the expansions as well as the repowering. ... the agreements could include ideas representing: ... re-engineering or repowering the generating assets to produce increased electricity or produce electricity more efficiently or make available more capacity ..., - expanding the generating capacity of the generating assets or constructing or installing new generating assets on the real property adjacent to the generating asset ... The companies ... represented had the financial capability and had been desirous to invest ... in new plants and repowering plants.
CONT: Many Broward residents don't realize that the Broward County Commission can influence FP&L [Florida Power and Light] into re-powering its ancient Port Everglades plant to a cleaner burning fuel ...
PHR: Repowering, re-powering plant.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
rééquiper
DEF: Équiper de nouveau; équiper en remplaçant le matériel ancien par du neuf
OBS: Le rééquipement des centrales avec alimentation au gaz naturel à cycle combiné. Le rééquipement des centrales avec gazéification intégrée du charbon à cycle combiné. Le remplacement avec de nouvelles sources d’énergie (hydroélectrique, nucléaire, éolienne).
OBS: Rééquipement (turbines) : augmenter la puissance installée d’une centrale en remplaçant les turbines existantes par des turbines plus performantes. [source : Consultation terminologique - Hydro-Québec.]