English (Investment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
self-directed RRSP [correct]; SDRSP [correct]; self-directed registered retirement savings plan [correct]; SDRSP [correct]; SDRSP; self-administered RRSP [correct]
CONT: In these plans the holder invests funds or contributes certain acceptable assets such as securities directly into a personally registered plan which is usually administered for a fee by a Canadian trust company. All investment transactions, however, are directed by the holder himself, provided his investments are made within the Canadian content framework that applies to managed funds as well.
French (Investissements et placements; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
REER autogéré [correct, masculine noun]; régime enregistré d’épargne-retraite autogéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ces régimes, le titulaire investit des fonds ou verse certains biens admissibles, tels que des valeurs mobilières, directement dans un régime personnel enregistré qui est habituellement géré, moyennant certains frais, par une compagnie de fiducie canadienne. Toutes les opérations de placement sont cependant dirigées par le titulaire lui-même, sous réserve que ses investissements soient faits conformément aux exigences canadiennes relatives à la composition du portefeuille qui s’appliquent également aux fonds gérés.