English (Wood Sawing; Natural Construction Materials)
rehewn wood
OBS: The building is timber framed using rehewn 90 year old douglas fir that was salvaged from a nearby site.
OBS: Hew (v.t.) To cut with an ax; to fell with a sharp instrument; ...
French (Sciage du bois; Matériaux de construction naturels)
bois refait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois flache équarri à l’herminette.
OBS: Bois flache : bois mal équarri, dont les arêtes ne sont pas vives.