English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine rebuilding [correct, officially approved]
OBS: engine rebuilding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
réfection de moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réfection de moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).