English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
outfit cars [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A work train is a train bulletined or called for (...) the maintenance, improvement, construction or reclamation of Company property, and includes trains exclusively engaged in handling Company material, trains consisting solely of work equipment or rolling stock, empty equipment, occupied or unoccupied boarding and/or outfit cars directly to and from work sites or to convenient points from which such materials, outfit cars, equipment and/or rolling stock will be picked up or used by other trains engaged in Work Train Service (Convention 4-16, art. 14.1).
OBS: outfit cars: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
train-parc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Train aménagé pour recevoir et loger du personnel travaillant sur la voie, et abriter son outillage, ses approvisionnements, etc.(...) des trains-parcs. On trouve également train-parc dans le LGTF-75, no 10680; Ce terme a été uniformisé au CP. France Chartrand, terminologue, propose wagon de service quand il y a seulement un wagon. Selon Yves Dunn, matériel remorqué, 8969, il s’agit d’un ensemble de wagons comportant un restaurant ou un réfectoire, des wagons servant à transporter les outils et le matériel utiles aux employés. Ces wagons sont envoyés sur le lieu d’un déraillement par exemple.
OBS: train-parc : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et CN-AIR Canada.