English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
slitting [correct]
DEF: A cutting operation applied to wide material sheets, to produce narrow strips.
OBS: As it is usually uneconomical to roll narrow strips, the slitting operation is used, employing rotary shears, or blades fixed vertically.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
refendage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d’un rouleau de feuillard ou d’une bobine de tôle, opération qui consiste à fendre le produit dans le sens de la longueur, en général à l’aide de molettes de coupe.