English (Traditional Construction Methods; Roofs (Building Elements))
shale splitting [correct]
OBS: Applies to roofing shale
French (Procédés de construction classiques; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
refendage des ardoises [masculine noun]
OBS: Se dit des ardoises de toiture.