English (Papermaking Machines)
slitter [correct]
DEF: A paper web cutting assembly located on the winder or rewinder of a paper machine. It consists of suitably arranged mating pairs of a single set of rotating circular knives riding on a drum between which the paper is threaded and cut to make up large rolls into shorter rolls of specified widths.
French (Machines à papier)
disque coupeur [correct, masculine noun]; couteau circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; refendeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe de coupe de la bobineuse qui permet de refendre la bobine mère en bobines filles.
CONT: La bobineuse [...] comporte essentiellement: une divideuse [...]; des barres ou rouleaux de tension [...]; des couteaux circulaires composés d’une lame et d’une contre lame ajustables en position sur un axe en fonction des laizes à obtenir [...]
OBS: Pour le contexte, voir l’article 11.2.2. dans CTD-1, vol. 2.