English (Pulp and Paper)
slitting [correct]
DEF: The process of operating a slitter.
OBS: Slitting can be performed at the end of the paper machine or as an integral part of machine winding, rewinding, rotary cutting, or web-fed printing.
French (Pâtes et papier)
refente d’une bobine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division, en plusieurs bandes, dans le sens machine de la feuille de papier.
OBS: Opération de découpage de la bobine-mère en bobines moins larges qui s’effectue en bout ou hors de la machine à papier.