English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
rip fence [correct]; ripping fence [correct]
DEF: An attachment to a table saw used to guide wood through a cut along the length of a board.
CONT: The rip fence has a locking mechanism that keeps it at a desired, specific distance from the blade. It is important that the rip fence be exactly parallel to the blade.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
guide longitudinal [masculine noun]; guide de refente [masculine noun]
OBS: guide longitudinal : d’après la norme AFNOR (NF-E64).