English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
fall-plate loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A kink of yarn ... that is intermeshed at its top with the underlaps of the following course.
OBS: The term 'fall-plate lap' refers to the combined movement of the guide bar and of the fall-plate (chopper bar) ... when a fall-plate loop is produced on rachel machines.
OBS: The fall-plate loop can be open ... or closed ...
OBS: Fall-plate loops are found in warp-knitted fabrics.
OBS: fall-plate loop: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle de charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Boucle de fil [...] entrelacée par des points de liage supérieurs avec la jetée-sous de la rangée suivante.
OBS: Le terme «jetée plaque d’abattage» se réfère aux mouvements combinés de la barre à passettes et de la plaque d’abattage, lorsqu'une boucle de charge est produite sur métier Rachel.
OBS: La boucle de charge peut être ouverte [...] ou fermée [...]
OBS: boucle de charge: désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.