English (Arts and Culture; Education; Sociology of Recreation)
socio-cultural animation [correct]
CONT: Socio-cultural animation. The etymology of the word "animation" has to do both with giving life and with giving meaning or movement. In the cultural and social fields, animation is an intervention model the goal of which is to guide the development of social groups or individuals through activities, events, and projects that have a cultural, recreational, educational, or social vocation and take different forms depending on the living environment and the publics.
French (Arts et Culture; Pédagogie; Sociologie des loisirs)
animation socioculturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Animation socioculturelle. Si l'on se réfère à son étymologie, l'animation est à la fois ce qui donne de la vie ou du sens et du mouvement. Inscrite à l'enseigne de la culture et du social, l'animation est un modèle d’intervention qui a pour but d’accompagner le développement de différents groupes sociaux et d’individus par l'entremise d’activités, d’événements et de projets qui prennent différentes formes selon les milieux et les publics qu'ils soient à vocation culturelle, de loisirs, d’éducation ou d’intervention sociale.