English (Artificial Intelligence)
catastrophic forgetting [correct]; capacity catastrophe
CONT: At its core, catastrophic forgetting describes a scenario in which a neural network, after being trained on a new task, completely or substantially forgets the information related to previously learned tasks.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
oubli catastrophique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']oubli catastrophique [réfère à la] tendance d’un réseau neuronal artificiel à oublier abruptement et radicalement les informations précédemment apprises lors de l'apprentissage de nouvelles informations.