English (Planets)
outer planet [correct]
CONT: The four outer planets [are] Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune ...
OBS: The term outer planet should not be confused with superior planet, which designates planets outside Earth's orbit (the outer planets and Mars).
French (Planètes)
planète externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les quatre planètes externes sont des géantes gazeuses et regroupent, à elles quatre, 99 % de la masse qui orbite autour du Soleil.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le terme «planète supérieure» qui réfère aux planètes dont l'orbite est plus grande que celle de la Terre.