English (Ultrasonography)
four-dimensional ultrasonography [correct]; 4DUS [correct]; 4D ultrasonography [correct]
CONT: Four-dimensional ultrasonography (4DUS), by adding the temporal component to the examination, allows visualization of facial expressions that might be useful in the study of fetal behavior and maternal-fetal bonding.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échographie en quatre dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; échographie 4D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Et l'échographie 4D? La «4e dimension» fait référence au temps. L'échographie 4D est donc une échographie 3D [3e dimension] en temps réel. Elle permet d’observer à un instant les mouvements et les expressions du bébé, sa déglutition, les mouvements de son cœur.
Spanish (Ecografía)
ecografía en cuatro dimensiones [correct, feminine noun]; ecografía en 4D [correct, feminine noun]; ecografía 4D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El uso de una nueva técnica de ecografía que permite captar imágenes volumétricas en movimiento, conocida como ecografía en cuatro dimensiones (4D), permite diagnosticar con más precisión las posibles malformaciones neurofisiológicas fetales, más frecuentes en los embarazos múltiples.