English (Statistics; Economic Fluctuations)
year-over-year inflation rate [correct, noun]; year-over-year rate of inflation [correct, noun]; year-on-year inflation rate [correct, noun]; year-on-year rate of inflation [correct, noun]; year-over-year inflation [correct, noun]; year-on-year inflation [correct, noun]
CONT: While the United States has experienced a relatively low and stable inflation rate since the 1980s, inflation hit record highs in 2021 and 2022 in the wake of the [COVID-19] pandemic. The year-over-year inflation rate was 7.0% at the end of 2021 and 6.5% at the end of 2022. At the end of 2023, it was 3.4%.
OBS: year-over-year: As compared with the same period in a previous year or in previous years.
OBS: Although "inflation rate" and "inflation" refer to different concepts, they are used interchangeably by some authors in this context.
French (Statistique; Fluctuations économiques)
taux d’inflation en glissement annuel [correct, masculine noun]; inflation en glissement annuel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que les termes «taux d’inflation» et «inflation» fassent référence à des notions différentes, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable par certains auteurs et auteures dans ce contexte.