English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
nonmedical use of hypnotics [correct, noun]; non-medical use of hypnotics [correct, noun]; hypnotic misuse [noun]; hypnotic abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
OBS: The nonmedical use of a prescription drug refers to the taking of the drug without following the medical prescription, the taking of someone else's prescription hypnotic drug, or the taking of the drug for a reason other than its indications for use.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
usage non médical d’hypnotiques [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation non médicale d’hypnotiques [correct, feminine noun]; usage d’hypnotiques à des fins non médicales [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation d’hypnotiques à des fins non médicales [correct, feminine noun]; mésusage d’hypnotiques [masculine noun]; abus d’hypnotiques [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: L'usage non médical d’un médicament fait référence au fait de le prendre d’une manière qui ne respecte pas l'ordonnance du médecin, de prendre le médicament d’une autre personne ou de consommer le médicament pour une raison qui ne fait pas partie de ses indications thérapeutiques.