English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
nonmedical use of opioids [correct, see observation, noun]; non-medical use of opioids [correct, see observation, noun]; opioid misuse [see observation, noun]; opioid abuse [avoid, see observation, noun, pejorative]
OBS: The nonmedical use of opioids refers to the taking of the drug without following the medical prescription, the taking of someone else's prescription drug, or the taking of the drug for a reason other than its indications for use.
OBS: nonmedical use of opioids; non-medical use of opioids; opioid misuse; opioid abuse: In these designations, the word "opioid" is used to refer to natural, semisynthetic and synthetic substances; it should not be confused with the word "opioid" used to refer only to synthetic opiate-like substances.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
usage non médical d’opioïdes [correct, masculine noun]; usage non médical d’opiacés [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation non médicale d’opioïdes [correct, feminine noun]; utilisation non médicale d’opiacés [correct, feminine noun]; usage d’opioïdes à des fins non médicales [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation d’opioïdes à des fins non médicales [correct, feminine noun]; mésusage d’opioïdes [masculine noun]; abus d’opioïdes [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; abus d’opiacés [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: L'usage non médical d’opioïdes fait référence au fait de les prendre d’une manière qui ne respecte pas l'ordonnance du médecin, de prendre le médicament d’une autre personne ou de consommer le médicament pour une raison qui ne fait pas partie de ses indications thérapeutiques.
OBS: usage non médical d’opioïdes; utilisation non médicale d’opioïdes; usage d’opioïdes à des fins non médicales; utilisation d’opioïdes à des fins non médicales; mésusage d’opioïdes; abus d’opioïdes : Dans ces désignations, le mot «opioïde» fait référence à des substances naturelles, semi-synthétiques ou synthétiques; il ne doit pas être confondu avec le mot «opioïde» utilisé pour désigner uniquement des substances synthétiques.
OBS: usage non médical d’opiacés; utilisation non médicale d’opiacés; abus d’opiacés : Dans ces désignations, le mot «opiacé» fait référence à des substances naturelles, semi-synthétiques ou synthétiques; il ne doit pas être confondu avec le mot «opiacé» utilisé pour désigner uniquement des substances naturelles.