English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
blank medium [correct, standardized]; virgin medium [correct]
DEF: A data medium on which neither marks of reference nor user data have been recorded.
OBS: blank medium: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: Definition standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
support vierge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support de données sur lequel n’ ont été enregistrés ni repères de référence, ni données de l'utilisateur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par la CSA et l’ISO.
OBS: Définition normalisée par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
soporte virgen [correct, masculine noun]; medio de soporte en blanco [correct, masculine noun]; medio en blanco [correct, masculine noun]; medio virgen [correct, masculine noun]