English (Surveying)
benchmark elevation [correct]
CONT: It's absolutely essential to make sure a benchmark location is chosen and the benchmark elevation is taken the first time the instrument is set up.
French (Arpentage)
altitude du repère de nivellement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: repère de nivellement : marque permanente, naturelle ou artificielle, à une altitude connue dans un système de référence donné.