English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
elevation head [correct]
DEF: The potential energy in a hydraulic system, represented by the vertical distance between the hydraulic system (pipe, channel, etc.) and a reference level, and expressed in length units.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
charge altimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; charge de position [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'altitude du point auquel se rapporte la charge hydraulique mesurée et l'altitude d’un plan de référence.
OBS: Symbole : hz.