English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
transition altitude [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The altitude at or below which the vertical position of an aircraft is controlled by reference to altitudes.
OBS: transition altitude: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and NATO; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de transition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude à laquelle ou au-dessous de laquelle la position verticale d’un aéronef est définie par référence à son altitude.
OBS: altitude de transition : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et par l’OTAN et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: altitude de transition : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
altitud de transición [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitud a la cual, o por debajo de la cual, se controla la posición vertical de una aeronave por referencia a altitudes. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: altitud de transición: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).