English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing; Cartography)
flight height [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between an aerial object and the horizontal reference point that corresponds to the average altitude of the overflown ground.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection; Cartographie)
hauteur de vol [correct, feminine noun]; altitude de vol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale d’un objet aérien au plan de référence horizontal correspondant à l'altitude moyenne du terrain survolé.