English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
formative assessment [correct]; formative evaluation [correct]; ongoing student assessment [correct]
DEF: ... the application of tools used to measure or to observe progress, specifically designed to interact in a continuous way with the progress of each student engaged in a learning process.
French (Docimologie)
évaluation formative [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation en cours d’apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation formative. Elle a pour but la vérification de l'apprentissage. Elle vise à son amélioration et permet un retour en arrière si des corrections s’imposent. Elle est souvent pratiquée dans un cadre de référence par critères.
OBS: évaluation formative : terme recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.
Spanish (Exámenes y oposiciones (Educación))
evaluación formativa [feminine noun]