English (Air Transport)
lateral noise reference point [correct]
DEF: The point on a parallel to, and 300 m (1000 ft) from the runway centre line, or extended runway centre line, where the noise level is at maximum during take-off or landing, with the aeroplane operating in the STDL mode.
French (Transport aérien)
point de référence du bruit latéral
DEF: Point situé sur une parallèle à l’axe de piste à 300 m (1000 pieds de cet axe ou de son prolongement, ou le niveau de bruit au décollage ou à l’atterrissage est maximal, l’aéronef étant utilisé en mode STDL.