English (Telephone Metering; Audio Technology; Telecommunications)
decibel above reference noise [correct]; dBrn [correct]
DEF: Unit used to show the relationship between the interfering effect of a noise frequency, or band of noise frequencies, and a fixed amount of noise power commonly called reference noise; a 1000-hertz tone having a power level of -90 dBm was selected as the reference noise power ....
OBS: Superseded by the adjusted decibel unit.
French (Téléphonométrie; Électroacoustique; Télécommunications)
décibel au-dessus du bruit de référence [correct, masculine noun]; dBrn [correct]