English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
background noise [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... an equivalent procedure would be used when the aeroplane noise recorded at the flyover reference measurement point does not sufficiently exceed the background noise at that point.
OBS: background noise: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] une procédure équivalente lorsque le bruit de l'avion enregistré au point de mesure de référence au survol ne dépasse pas suffisamment le bruit de fond en ce point.
OBS: bruit de fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
ruido de fondo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruido de fondo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).