English (Scientific Research Facilities; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
reference laboratory [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accredited laboratory that is considered a centre of expertise for specific human or animal diseases, whichever the case may be, and that has the necessary equipment and skilled technical staff to monitor and study all scientific and technical issues related to a disease that falls within its domain.
OBS: reference laboratory: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
laboratoire de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Laboratoire agréé qui est considéré comme un centre d’expertise pour certaines maladies humaines ou animales, selon le cas, et qui dispose de l’équipement et du personnel technique compétent pour étudier toutes les questions scientifiques et techniques relatives à une maladie qui relève de son domaine de compétence.
OBS: laboratoire de référence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.