English (Economic Fluctuations; Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
core CPI inflation [correct]
DEF: Inflation measured by the core CPI [consumer price index], thus excluding transitory fluctuations in the prices of most volatile components as well as the effect of changes in indirect taxes on the remaining components.
OBS: Since, in the short run, the prices of the more volatile components of the CPI [consumer price index], as well as changes in indirect taxes, cause a good deal of temporary movement in the total CPI, the Bank of Canada finds it very helpful to use the core measure on inflation as an operational guide to policy.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
inflation mesurée par l’indice de référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflation mesurée de façon à exclure les variations attribuables aux fluctuations passagères des prix de composantes les plus volatiles de l’indice des prix à la consommation ainsi que l’effet des modifications des impôts indirects sur les autres composantes.
OBS: Puisque, à court terme, les composantes les plus volatiles et l'effet des impôts indirects sont la source d’une bonne part des mouvements temporaires de l'IPCdes prix à la consommation global, la Banque du Canada juge très utile de se servir de l'indice de référence pour guider ses interventions en matière de politique monétaire.