English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
azimuth alignment [correct]; azimuth setting
CONT: Heading Rapid Alignment... Placing the MAN/STORE/MAG switch in STORE at the end of a flight stores the A/C's [aircraft] heading. This heading can be used as a reference for azimuth alignment only if the A/C is not moved from the parked position.
CONT: The aircraft was initially aligned to the right of the lead-in line as it taxied onto the stand and hence the commander's attention was occupied primarily with the aircraft's correct azimuth alignment. The first officer's duty during this manoeuvre was to monitor the alignment and advise the commander of the aircraft's ground speed displayed on the EFIS (Electronic Flight Instrument System). He could not comment on the aircraft's progress in relation to the PAPA as his view of it was obstructed by a windscreen pillar and its alignment was set up for use only by the aircraft's left seat occupant.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
alignement azimutal [masculine noun]; orientation en gisement [feminine noun]; ralliement en gisement [masculine noun]
CONT: Alignement rapide de cap [...] En plaçant le sélecteur MAN/STORE/MAG à la position STORE à la fin d’un vol, le cap de l'aéronef est mis en mémoire. Ce cap peut être utilisé comme référence pour l'alignement azimutal, seulement si l'avion n’ a pas été déplacé de sa position de stationnement.