English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration)
relative representation
OBS: Cartographic representation of related values, EX: densities; proportions; ratios.
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
représentation en valeur relative
OBS: Expression cartographique quantitative d’un phénomène rapporté à une certaine unité de référence.