English (Information Processing (Informatics))
information field [correct]
CONT: ... Other information fields which departments may use include purchase requisition numbers, departmental reference numbers, financial encumbrance numbers, or a description of the transaction. Other data elements and descriptive information are also generated by SSC [Supply and Services Canada] from its payment and payroll systems, which can be used by departments for their own purposes.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
zone d’information [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Autres zones d’information-numéros de commande, numéros de référence des ministères, numéro de consignation de fonds ou description de l'opération. ASC [Approvisionnements et Services] produit également des éléments de données et des données descriptives à partir de ses systèmes de paiement et de paye, dont les ministères peuvent se servir à leurs propres fins.