English (Coal Preparation; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
desired value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The independently set reference in a control system.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
valeur souhaitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Référence fixée indépendamment dans un système de commande.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.