English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
tape search [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility of a control system that enables an operator to search for any desired block on the tape usually by means of a selector switch that causes the tape reader to search for the sequence number or the reference mark of the desired block.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
recherche de bloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Possibilité d’un système de commande qui permet à l'opérateur de rechercher n’ importe quel bloc désiré sur la bande, généralement au moyen d’un sélecteur qui provoque la recherche, par le lecteur de bande, du numéro de séquence ou de la référence du bloc désiré.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.