English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
profile shift [correct]; addendum modification [correct]
DEF: The distance measured along a common normal between the reference cylinder of the gear and the datum plane of the basic rack, when the rack and the gear are superposed so that the flanks of a tooth of one are tangent to those of the other.
OBS: profile shift: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
déport [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déport du profil [masculine noun]
DEF: Distance mesurée suivant leur perpendicularité commune, entre le cylindre de référence d’une roue et le plan de référence de sa crémaillère de référence quand la crémaillère et la roue sont superposées de façon que les flancs d’une dent de l'une soient tangents à ceux d’une dent de l'autre.
OBS: déport : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.