English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
cone distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance along a reference cone generator, from the cone apex to the specified cone.
OBS: cone distance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
génératrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; longueur de génératrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le sommet et le cône complémentaire mesurée suivant une génératrice du cône primitif de référence.
OBS: Génératrice (par abréviation de «longueur de génératrice»).
OBS: génératrice; longueur de génératrice : termes normalisés par l’ISO.