English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
secondary reference [correct]
CONT: A work that has not been read in the original but has been summarized or discussed in some other work is known as a secondary reference. Both the primary source and the source actually read should be quoted in your essay ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
référence complémentaire [feminine noun]