English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
apparent drift of the VG [correct]; apparent drift of the vertical gyro [correct]
CONT: In order to slave the vertical gyro and in turn, the servoed platform gimbals to the local vertical, it is necessary to apply various electrical torquing signals to the VG [vertical gyro] to maintain it at the vertical reference. The apparent drift of the VG caused by travel over the earth's surface and by the earth's geometry and spin, is corrected by applying earth's profile and rate correction signals to torque the VG.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
dérive apparente du gyroscope de verticale [correct, feminine noun]; dérive apparente du VG [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d’asservir le gyroscope de verticale et par le fait même, les cardans de la plate-forme, à la verticale locale, il est nécessaire d’appliquer divers couples électriques au VG [gyroscope de verticale] pour le maintenir à sa référence de verticale. La dérive apparente du VG, causée par le déplacement de l'avion au-dessus de la terre et par la géométrie et la rotation de la terre, est corrigée en envoyant des signaux de correction appropriés pour entraîner le VG.