English (Banking)
close-out
CONT: Close-out clauses do not have the same effect as a netting agreement and are not recognized for purposes of calculating the risk-based ratio at this time. Close-out as defined in this context refers to a bilateral contract that provides that, if one of the counterparties is wound up, the outstanding obligations between the two are accelerated and netted to determine the counterparty's net exposure. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
compensation in futurum [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'instant, les clauses de compensation in futurum n’ ont pas le même effet qu'un accord de compensation et ne sont pas reconnues pour les fins de calcul du ratio basé sur les risques. La compensation in futurum, telle qu'elle est définie dans ce contexte, fait référence à un contrat bilatéral entre deux contreparties stipulant que, en cas de règlement judiciaire de l'une d’entre elles, les dates de règlement de leurs obligations réciproques non échues seront devancées et leurs montants seront compensés pour déterminer l'engagement net de la contrepartie. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].