English (Computer Programs and Programming)
external entry [correct]; external reference [correct]
DEF: A reference to a symbol defined in another routine.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
référence externe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Référence non définie dans le programme appelant.