English (Chemistry)
Lewis basicity [correct]
DEF: The thermodynamic tendency of a substance to act as a Lewis base. Comparative measures of this property are provided by the equilibrium constants for Lewis adduct formation for a series of Lewis bases with a common reference Lewis acid.
French (Chimie)
basicité de Lewis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Du point de vue thermodynamique, il s’agit de la tendance d’une substance à agir en tant que base de Lewis. Cette propriété peut être définie quantitativement en mesurant les constantes d’équilibre de formation d’adduits de Lewis entre une série de bases de Lewis et un acide de Lewis commun, pris comme référence.