English (Management Operations; Information Technology (Informatics))
Capability Maturity Model Integration [correct]; CMMI [correct]
DEF: A process improvement approach that provides organizations with the essential elements for effective process improvement [and that aims to] integrate traditionally separate organizational functions, set process improvement goals and priorities, provide guidance for quality processes, and provide a point of reference for appraising current processes.
CONT: CMMI was developed by the CMMI project, which aimed to improve the usability of maturity models by integrating many different models into one framework. The project consisted of members of industry, government and the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute (SEI).
French (Opérations de la gestion; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
Modèle intégré d’évolution des capacités [correct, masculine noun]; CMMI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Modèle qui] contient les éléments essentiels de processus effectifs pour le développement de systèmes [et qui] décrit un chemin évolutif d’amélioration à partir de processus ad hoc, incomplets et immatures jusqu’à des processus disciplinés et matures permettant d’atteindre une qualité et une efficience améliorées.
OBS: Le modèle de référence CMMI, par sa conception ouverte, peut être appliqué à d’autres domaines d’activités ou à des spécialisations du domaine du développement et de modification de systèmes, tels que la sécurité et la protection des renseignements personnels.
OBS: Modèle élaboré par l’université anglophone Carnegie Mellon University.