English (Space Physics; Spacecraft)
sidereal period of revolution [correct]
DEF: The time elapsing between two consecutive intersections of the projection of a satellite on a reference plane which passes through the centre of mass of the primary body with a line in that plane extending from the centre of mass to infinity, both the normal to the reference plane and the direction of the line being fixed in relation to the stars.
French (Physique spatiale; Engins spatiaux)
période de révolution sidérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps séparant deux intersections consécutives de la projection d’un satellite sur un plan de référence de direction fixe par rapport aux étoiles avec une demi-droite de ce plan issue du centre de gravité du corps principal et de direction également fixe par rapport aux étoiles.