English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
colour axis [correct]
DEF: Line in any three-dimensional representation of a colour system which denotes the direction of one of the reference stimuli.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
axe chromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne indiquant, dans une représentation tridimensionnelle d’un système de couleurs, la direction de l'un des stimuli de référence.