English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
semi-directional microphone [correct]
CONT: Identifying Shure microphones. Model 51 "Sonodyne" Rugged high output dynamic semi-directional microphone for wire and tape recording, PA and communications. Low, medium high impedance switch 60-10,000hz.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microphone semi-directionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Microphone dont la réponse est pratiquement indépendante de la direction de l'onde acoustique incidente dans un angle solide de 2 [pi] stéradians centré sur l'axe de référence. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: microphone semi-directionnel : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.