English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
stand-by steering compass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A magnetic compass which provides a secondary heading reference for steering a ship.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compas magnétique qui fournit une direction de référence supplémentaire pour gouverner le navire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
compás auxiliar [masculine noun]; compás de gobierno [masculine noun]; compás de reserva [masculine noun]; compás de respeto [masculine noun]