English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
reference direction [correct]
DEF: A direction from which other directions are reckoned; for example, true north, grid north, and so on.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
direction de référence [correct, feminine noun]