English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
documented reference [correct]
CONT: The reports on these monitoring programs are the best-documented references available on measurement of the effects of dredging and harbour engineering in the St. Lawrence River and the Great Lakes.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
référence documentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces suivis constituent les références les mieux documentées en ce qui concerne la mesure des effets associés aux travaux de dragage et de génie portuaire dans le fleuve Saint-Laurent et les Grands Lacs.