English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deed of feoffment [correct]
CONT: Originally a feoffment was merely the overt or public delivery of the possession of land and consisted of the ceremony called livery of seisin. But, for the sake of convenience, it became usual to put the terms of the conveyance in writing, as a record of the transaction; this writing was called the charter or deed of feoffment. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 784)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte formaliste de fieffement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acte de fieffement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le second équivalent «acte de fieffement» est la forme elliptique du premier «acte formaliste de fieffement». Il ne s’emploiera que lorsque la référence à la spécificité juridique du «deed» n’ est pas en cause ou lorsque cette spécificité ressort d’une autre manière du contexte d’emploi.
OBS: Acte formaliste de fieffement; acte de fieffement : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).