English (Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment; Military Administration)
hiring authority [correct]
DEF: A person or organisation within a department that is responsible and accountable for the hiring process.
CONT: In addition, the Personnel Security Section provides guidance to hiring authorities on the adjudication of information to assist in reaching a reliability determination.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi; Administration militaire)
autorité d’embauche [correct, feminine noun]; autorité responsable de l’embauche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou unité organisationnelle au sein d’un ministère qui est responsable du processus d’embauche.
CONT: L'emploi continu pourra être prolongé jusqu'à six ans conformément à la référence A, sous réserve de l'autorisation de l'autorité responsable de l'embauche, du rendement acceptable du militaire et des besoins organisationnels.