English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
deed of partition [correct]; partition deed [correct]
DEF: Generally, a deed executed by all co-tenants each in his several capacity, by which each other co-tenant is granted in severalty a particularly described parcel of the land held in co-tenancy by all of the co-tenants, the conveyance effecting an estate in severalty in each co-tenant, thus partitioning voluntarily and as previously agreed between the several co-tenants, the land held by them in co-ownership. (Cartwright, 1972, p. 252)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acte formaliste de partage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acte de partage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le second équivalent «acte de partage» est la forme elliptique du premier «acte formaliste de partage». Il ne s’emploiera que lorsque la référence à la spécificité juridique du «deed» n’ est pas en cause ou lorsque cette spécificité ressort d’une autre manière du contexte d’emploi.
OBS: acte formaliste de partage; acte de partage : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).