English (The Thyroid; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
thyroid suppression test [correct]
CONT: Administration of thyroid hormone in doses higher than those produced physiologically by the gland results in suppression of the production of endogenous hormone. This is the basis for the thyroid suppression test and is used as an aid in the diagnosis of patients with signs of mild hyperthyroidism in whom baseline laboratory tests appear normal or to demonstrate thyroid gland autonomy in patients with Graves' ophthalmopathy.
French (Thyroïde; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test de freinage par la T3 [correct, masculine noun]; test de Werner [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le test de référence pour prouver le caractère autonome d’un nodule(d’un goitre) euthyroïdien reste l'épreuve de Werner : persistance d’un contraste scintigraphique et d’une fixation significative, en présence d’une TSH effondrée, après administration de triiodothyronine. Le test de Werner ne doit pas être indiqué en routine et est inutile si la TSH est < 0, 3 µU/ml.
OBS: T3 = L’hormone thyroidienne : la triiodothyronine.