English (Management Operations; Economics)
global value chain [correct]; GVC [correct]
CONT: Global value chain refers to five interrelated activities, taking place in more than one country, that provide a company with opportunities to increase its competitive advantage by adding value to its products and services. Those activities are: inbound logistics[,] operations[,] outbound logistics[,] marketing and sales[, and] service ...
French (Opérations de la gestion; Économique)
chaîne de valeur mondiale [correct, feminine noun]; CVM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaîne de valeur mondiale fait référence à cinq activités interdépendantes se déroulant dans plus d’un pays et [offrant] à une entreprise la possibilité d’accroître son avantage concurrentiel en ajoutant de la valeur à ses produits et services. Ces cinq activités sont : la logistique amont[, ] les opérations[, ] la logistique externe[, ] le marketing et les ventes, [et] le service.