English (Information Processing (Informatics))
baseline [correct, standardized]
DEF: The horizontal reference line for character alignment and measurement of vertical distances.
OBS: baseline: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: baseline: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ligne de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne de référence horizontale pour l'alignement des caractères et la mesure de l'espacement vertical.
OBS: ligne de base : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: ligne de base : terme normalisé par l’ISO.