English (General Vocabulary)
reference [correct]; ref [correct]
OBS: reference; ref: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
référence [correct, feminine noun]; réf [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: référence; réf : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.