English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
required referral
DEF: An obligation for all healthcare professionals to report all brain deaths, or imminent brain deaths, to an OPO [organ procurement organization].
OBS: Source(s): Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation: A Canadian Approach (Report of the Standing Committee on Health).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
référence obligatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation faite aux professionnels de la santé de déclarer toute mort cérébrale imminente ou effective à un SAO [service d’approvisionnement en organes].
OBS: Source(s) : Le don et la transplantation d’organes et de tissus : Une approche canadienne (Rapport du Comité permanent de la santé, avril 1999).