English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
current difference [correct]
DEF: The difference between the time of slack water or strength of current in a locality and the time of the corresponding phase of the current at a reference station for which predictions are given in a current table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
différence de courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'heure d’étale(ou de vitesse maximale) à un endroit et l'heure de la phase correspondante du courant près d’une station de référence pour laquelle des prévisions sont données dans une table de courants.