English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
clinical phase [correct]; clinical stage [correct]
CONT: The clinical phase of medicines development is the one involving humans, and is different from the "non-clinical [phase]" or "preclinical phase" in which studies are performed in labs or in animals (such as for pharmacology/toxicology analysis).
OBS: Not to be confused with "clinical trial phase," which refers to one of four specific phases of a clinical trial.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
phase clinique [correct, feminine noun]; stade clinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La phase clinique du développement des médicaments est celle impliquant des humains et elle est différente de la phase «non clinique» ou «préclinique» au cours de laquelle des études sont réalisées dans des laboratoires ou sur des animaux (analyse de pharmacologie/toxicologie, par exemple).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «phase d’essai clinique», qui fait référence à une de quatre phases spécifiques d’un essai clinique.