English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Clinical Psychology)
crossover design [correct, standardized]; cross-over design [correct]
DEF: A research design in which the subjects receive, in sequence, the experimental intervention (or the control intervention), then, after a specified time, (phase without intervention), the control intervention (or the experimental intervention).
OBS: In this design, each subject serves as his/her own control, and randomisation may be used to determine the order in which a subject receives the experimental intervention and the control intervention.
OBS: For example, in a study comparing two medications, all participants would receive each medication in sequence (usually in a random order). Advantages of this design over between-groups design include fewer participants and reduction of error due to individual differences. A disadvantage is the possibility of carryover effects from one treatment to the next.
OBS: crossover design: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Psychologie clinique)
plan d’étude croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de recherche croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; schéma d’expériences croisées [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan de recherche selon lequel les sujets reçoivent, successivement, l'intervention expérimentale(ou l'intervention de référence) puis, après un temps donné(phase sans intervention), l'intervention de référence(ou expérimentale).
OBS: Avec ce plan d’étude, chaque sujet est son propre témoin. La randomisation peut être utilisée pour déterminer dans quel ordre un sujet recevra l’intervention expérimentale ou l’intervention de référence.
OBS: plan d’étude croisé; plan de recherche croisé; plan croisé; schéma d’expériences croisées : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Métodos estadísticos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Psicología clínica)
diseño de tratamientos cruzados [correct, masculine noun]; diseño cruzado [correct, masculine noun]; diseño de casos cruzados [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El diseño de medidas repetidas utiliza los mismos sujetos con todas las condiciones de la investigación, entre ellos el control. [...] el diseño cruzado es el tipo más común de diseño de medidas repetidas y se basa en garantizar que todos los sujetos reciban todos los tratamientos. En un experimento con dos tratamientos, los sujetos serían aleatorizados en dos grupos. El primer grupo recibiría el tratamiento A seguido del tratamiento B y el segundo recibiría el tratamiento B seguido del A.