English (Photography; Publication and Bookselling)
credit [correct]; photo credit; photocredit; credit line
DEF: Printed acknowledgment of the origin of a photograph reproduced in a publication.
French (Photographie; Édition et librairie)
mention de source [correct, feminine noun]; mention de provenance [correct, feminine noun]; références photographiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; crédit [avoid, masculine noun]; origine des documents photographiques [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] la légende qui indique la source ou la provenance d’une photo ou d’un cliché.