English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
flight management system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FMS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; onboard flight management system [correct]; flight management unit; multi-sensor RNAV [less frequent]
DEF: An aircraft computer system that uses a large database to allow routes to be programmed and fed into the system by means of a data loader.
OBS: The system is constantly updated with regard to position and accuracy by reference to conventional NAVAIDs [navigation aids].
CONT: Flight Management Systems. FMS is the term used to describe an integrated system that uses navigation, atmospheric and fuel flow data from several sensors to provide a centralized control system for flight planning, and flight and fuel management. The system processes navigation data to calculate and update a best-computed position based on the known system accuracy and reliability of the input sensors.
OBS: flight management system; FMS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système de gestion de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FMS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système de conduite et de gestion de vol [masculine noun]
DEF: Système informatique d’aéronef qui utilise une grande base de données pour permettre la programmation de routes et leur introduction dans le système au moyen d’un dispositif de chargement de données.
OBS: Les données de position et de précision du système sont constamment mises à jour par référence aux NAVAID [aides à la navigation] conventionnelles.
CONT: Sur l’A 310 [Airbus], le tube ND (navigation display) remplace deux instruments : l’indicateur de situation horizontale (HSI) et l’écran cathodique du radar météo de bord [...] Les informations de navigation présentées par ce tube proviennent en partie d’un système de gestion de vol [...] Ce système assure : d’une part, le suivi du plan de vol [...] d’autre part, l’économie du vol [...]
OBS: système de gestion de vol; FMS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Système de gestion de vol optimisé.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sistema de gestión de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FMS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de dirección de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sistema de gestión de vuelo; FMS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).