English (Language (General); Toponymy)
alphabetic script [correct]
DEF: A script belonging to the alphabetic writing system in which a single letter or di- or trigraph in principle represents a single phoneme or diphthong.
OBS: Roman, Greek, Cyrillic, Thai, Arabic and Hebrew are alphabetic, but the latter two are defective, i.e. mainly consonant scripts. In (alphabetic) Korean, letters are graphically organized in roughly square syllabic units.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Toponymie)
écriture alphabétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écriture appartenant à un système à référence phonétique ou phonologique, dans lequel les caractères, qu'il s’agisse de lettres uniques, de digrammes ou de trigrammes, représentent des phonèmes uniques.