English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
reference system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system of points, lines and planes to which the sizes and positions of a component, assembly or element may be related.
OBS: reference system: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
système de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de points, lignes et plans par rapport auxquels peuvent être déterminées les dimensions et les positions d’un composant, d’un ensemble de composants ou d’un ouvrage.
OBS: système de référence : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
sistema de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de puntos, líneas y planos al cual deben referirse las medidas y posiciones de los componentes.