English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
all-attitude navigation system [correct]; all-attitude reference system; all attitude flight reference system
CONT: Embedded GPS INS. The EGI is in an all-attitude navigation system providing outputs of linear and angular acceleration, velocity, position, attitude (roll, pitch, and platform azimuth), magnetic and true heading, altitude, time tags, and time. When installed in the host platforms in the appropriate configuration, the system provides the navigation functions of the equipment it replaces. It uses vehicle electrical power (28 Vdc), turn-on and mode commands, initialization data, and altitude data, as well as Global Positioning System (GPS) satellite inputs for GPS or GPS/Inertial Navigation System (INS) operation, and is able to track five space vehicles simultaneously.
OBS: Attitude. The angle between an imaginary line running from the nose to the tail, and the horizontal. The attitude is judged by the level at which the horizon is seen through the canopy.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
système de navigation toutes attitudes [correct, masculine noun]; système de référence pour toutes attitudes de vol [masculine noun]
CONT: GPS et INS intégrés. Le système EGI est un système de navigation toutes attitudes qui fournit un signal d’accélération linéaire et angulaire, de vitesse, de position, d’attitude (roulis, tangage et azimut de plate-forme), un cap magnétique et vrai, l’altitude, les descripteurs temps et l’heure. Lorsqu’il est installé dans les plates-formes hôtes sous sa configuration appropriée, le système fournit les fonctions de navigation de l’équipement qu’il remplace. Il utilise le courant électrique de l’aéronef (28 V CC), les commandements de mise en marche et de mode, les données d’initialisation ainsi que les données d’altitude de même que les entrées satellites du système de positionnement global (GPS) pour le fonctionnement en GPS ou en GPS/système de navigation par inertie (INS) et peut poursuivre cinq véhicules spatiaux simultanément.