English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
closest approach [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The occurrence of minimum range between own ACAS [airborne collision avoidance system] aircraft and the intruder.
OBS: Thus range at closest approach is the smallest range between the two aircraft and time of closest approach is the time at which this occurs.
OBS: closest approach: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rapprochement maximal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle l'aéronef ACAS [système anticollision embarqué] de référence et l'aéronef intrus se trouvent à la distance minimale l'un de l'autre.
OBS: Par conséquent, la distance de rapprochement maximal est la distance minimale entre les deux aéronefs et l’instant de rapprochement maximal est l’instant où ils se trouvent à cette distance l’un de l’autre.
OBS: rapprochement maximal : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
proximidad máxima [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situación en la que la propia aeronave ACAS [sistema anticolisión de a bordo] está a la mínima distancia del intruso.
OBS: Por consiguiente, la distancia en el momento de proximidad máxima es la mínima posible entre dos aeronaves y la hora de proximidad máxima es la correspondiente a esta situación.
OBS: proximidad máxima : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).