English (Electrical Measurements; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
reference insulation system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An insulation system whose performance has been established by satisfactory service experience.
OBS: reference insulation system: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Machines tournantes électriques)
système d’isolation de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système d’isolation dont les caractéristiques ont été validées par un retour d’expérience satisfaisant.
OBS: système d’isolation de référence : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale(CEI).