English (Satellite Telecommunications; Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
differential global positioning system [correct, standardized]; DGPS [correct, standardized]; differential GPS [correct, officially approved]; DGPS [correct, officially approved]; DGPS
CONT: Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) is an enhancement Global Positioning System that uses a network of fixed ground based reference stations to broadcast the difference between the positions indicated by the satellite systems and the known fixed positions. These stations broadcast the difference between the measured satellite pseudoranges and actual (internally computed) pseudoranges, and receiver stations may correct their pseudoranges by the same amount. DGPS was especially useful when GPS was still degraded using "Selective Availability," because it could improve accuracy to 5-10 metres. The DGPS network has been mainly developed by the Finnish and Swedish maritime administrations in order to improve safety in the archipelago between the two countries.
OBS: differential global positioning system; DGPS: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: differential GPS; DGPS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système de localisation GPS différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; système GPS différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; GPS différentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DGPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DGPS; système mondial de localisation différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système GPS de correction de positionnement qui fonctionne à partir d’une station de référence.
OBS: La station de référence est équipée d’un récepteur, d’un transmetteur et d’une antenne GPS de haute qualité dont on connaît le positionnement de manière précise. Les signaux GPS reçus sont corrigés, puis retransmis localement sur une fréquence prédéterminée. La précision de positionnement peut varier de un à cinq mètres. Cette précision diminue avec l’augmentation de la distance radiale.
OBS: GPS différentiel; DGPS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: système mondial de localisation différentiel : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
sistema de posicionamiento global diferencial [correct, masculine noun]; DGPS [masculine noun]