English (Space Physics)
orbital element [correct]; orbital parameter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Any one of a set of parameters] by which the shape, dimensions and position of the orbit of a body [or object] in space can be defined in relation to a specified frame of reference.
OBS: orbital element; orbital parameter: terms often used in the plural.
OBS: orbital parameter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale)
paramètre orbital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élément orbital [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre d’orbite [masculine noun]; élément d’orbite [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des paramètres dont l'ensemble permet de déterminer à un instant donné, dans un système de référence spécifié, l'orbite et la position sur cette orbite d’un objet spatial ou d’un corps céleste.
OBS: paramètre orbital; élément orbital; paramètre d’orbite; élément d’orbite : termes souvent employés au pluriel.
OBS: paramètre orbital; élément orbital : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juillet 2015.
OBS: paramètre orbital : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial)
elemento orbital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las seis constantes independientes obtenidas son:....Dichas constantes se relacionan con parámetros que fijan la geometría y orientación de la elipse en el espacio. Estos parámetros se denominan elementos orbitales.