English (Artificial Intelligence)
emergent behaviour [correct]; emergent behavior [correct]
CONT: One reason why emergent behaviour is hard to predict is that the number of interactions between components of a system increases exponentially with the number of components, thus potentially allowing for many new and subtle types of behaviour to emerge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
comportement émergent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En intelligence artificielle, le comportement émergent fait référence à des résultats et des modèles complexes qui découlent d’interactions simples au sein des systèmes d’IA [intelligence artificielle]. Ces comportements ne sont pas explicitement programmés mais résultent des capacités d’adaptation et d’apprentissage du système.