English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing); Banking)
retrieval reference number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reference number supplied by the system retaining the original source document and used to assist in locating that document or a copy thereof.
OBS: retrieval reference number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique); Banque)
numéro de référence de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Numéro de référence fourni par le système conservant le document source original et permettant de savoir où se trouve ce document ou une de ses copies.
OBS: numéro de référence de recouvrement : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.