English (Scientific Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
reference measuring system [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A system that includes] not only a measuring instrument but the set of procedures, operations and environmental conditions associated with that instrument.
OBS: reference measuring system: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
système de mesure de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Système comprenant] non seulement un instrument de mesure, mais l’ensemble des procédures, opérations et conditions environnementales associées à cet instrument.
OBS: système de mesure de référence : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 2014.