English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
reference grid
DEF: A two-dimensional reference system, generally rectangular.
OBS: reference grid: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803 standard published in 1973, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
quadrillage de référence [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de référence à deux dimensions, généralement en coordonnées rectangulaires.
OBS: quadrillage de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO dans la norme 1803 de 1973, mais non repris dans l’édition de 1997.