English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System)
subcostal indrawing [correct]
CONT: Remember, young infants normally have abdominal breathing, so be certain that it is not simply normal chest-abdomen movement that is present. Also be sure that the indrawing is not restricted to the midline, as occurs in pectus excavatum. True subcostal indrawing is abnormal and usually means stiff lungs from either cardiac or pulmonary causes.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
tirage sous-costal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un tirage sous-costal est un enfoncement de la paroi thoracique inférieure lorsque l'enfant inspire et représente un signe de détresse respiratoire. L'enfoncement de la paroi thoracique ne fait pas référence au mouvement du tissu mou entre les côtes.