English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
spamdexing [correct]; search engine poisoning [correct]; search poisoning [correct]
CONT: Spamdexing is used to decrease the quality of a search engine's results to attempt to gain more traffic. One method of spamdexing is to design a page to rank well for a particular keyword when that keyword has nothing to do with the site's content.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
référencement abusif [correct, masculine noun]; spamdexing [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de méthodes abusives et malhonnêtes visant à améliorer le classement d’un site Internet dans les résultats des moteurs de recherche.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Internet y telemática)
spamdexing [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier procedimiento que provoca artificialmente que un sitio web aparezca en una posición destacada, o repetidas veces, cuando el consultante de un buscador pregunta por determinadas palabras clave.