English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
reference counting [correct]
CONT: Reference counting is a simple technique in which objects are deallocated when there is no reference to them in a program.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
comptage de références [correct, masculine noun]