English (Recruiting of Personnel)
reference inquiry [correct]; reference check [correct]; reference investigation [correct]; check of references [correct]; check on references [correct]; background check [correct]; personal investigation [correct]; qualifications investigation [correct]
DEF: A formal or informal method and process of verifying and recording information about the skill, knowledge, experience, character or other related factors which may be required of a candidate for employment, but which cannot be accurately measured by examinations or interviews. ...
CONT: Reference inquiries are made by mail, telephone, and personal visit.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
contrôle des références [correct, masculine noun]; vérification des références [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, ensemble des démarches effectuées par un agent de dotation pour contrôler les déclarations d’un candidat sur ses études ou pour s’entretenir avec les personnes dont il a donné le nom et qui peuvent fournir des références à son sujet.
CONT: Contrôle des références. S’ il y a lieu, l'agent de dotation en personnel peut faire des démarches pour contrôler les déclarations du candidat quant à ses études ou pour s’entretenir avec les personnes dont il a donné les noms et qui peuvent fournir des références à son sujet.
Spanish (Contratación de personal)
verificación de referencias [feminine noun]