English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
coordinate system [correct]
DEF: ... a fixed reference framework superimposed onto the surface of an area to designate the location of features within it.
OBS: The positions of objects on the earth's spherical surface are measured in geographic coordinates.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
système de coordonnées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] infrastructure de références fixe superposée sur la surface d’une zone pour désigner l'emplacement des entités qu'elle contient.
OBS: Les emplacements des objets sur la surface sphérique du globe sont mesurés en coordonnées géographiques.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
sistema coordenado [masculine noun]