English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
reference count [correct]
CONT: To keep track of references, every object (even integers) has an extra field called reference count that is increased or decreased when a pointer to the object is created or deleted.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
nombre de références [correct, masculine noun]