English (Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
international human rights obligation [correct]
CONT: Pursuant to the main UN human rights treaties Canada has ratified or acceded to, states parties are required to submit periodic reports of their compliance with their treaty obligations to specific monitoring bodies. This is a continuing obligation, which clearly suggests that implementation of international human rights obligations is an ongoing requirement post-adherence.
French (Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation internationale en matière de droits de la personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lecteur y trouvera des références à la jurisprudence et aux obligations internationales en matière de droits de la personne, ainsi qu'une section sur les ressources.