English (Statistics)
standard score [correct]; sigma score [correct]; sigma value [correct]; standard measure [correct]; standardized score
DEF: Any derived score using as its unit the standard deviation (or some fraction thereof) of the population that is regarded as the criterion group.
OBS: derived score: A score derived from another score or scores by a statistical manipulation of the original data or measures ...
OBS: standard deviation: A measure of the dispersion or variability of a whole distribution.
OBS: Standard scores, when based on normal distributions, are for most purposes comparable even though the raw scores are incomparable. Thus, by standard scores it is possible to show that a person can jump better than he can run (even though feet jumped is incommensurable with yards per second) or that he is more intelligent than he is emotionally stable.
French (Statistique)
note standard [correct, feminine noun]; note standardisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune donnée n’ a été publiée en France pour l'Inventaire de CATTELL, mais les références d’origine américaine sont plus complètes, et des normes ont été établies par profession, notamment pour les vendeurs. Comme elles ont été calculées en notes standard, nous avons adopté la même méthode pour nos moyennes, ceci afin de faciliter les comparaisons [...]
Spanish (Estadística)
puntuación estándar [correct, feminine noun]; puntuación estandarizada [correct, feminine noun]; puntuación tipificada [correct, feminine noun]