English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
non-interchangeable [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Plugs are non-interchangeable between current ratings.
OBS: non-interchangeable: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Appareillage électrique)
non interchangeable [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Les voyants V références [...] ne sont plus commercialisés. Ces voyants ont été remplacés par la nouvelle gamme de voyants à LED [diode électroluminescente](non interchangeables).
OBS: non interchangeable : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).