English (Patents (Law))
search of the prior art [correct]; prior art search [correct]
CONT: If, after performing a search, the examiner has reasonable grounds to believe that the invention is novel and unobvious in view of the state of the art, a statement is made in the examiner's report that a search of the prior art has failed to reveal any pertinent references.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
recherche d’antériorités [correct, feminine noun]; recherche sur l’état de la technique [feminine noun]; recherche de l’état de la technique [feminine noun]
CONT: Si, après avoir effectué une recherche, l'examinateur a des motifs raisonnables de croire que l'invention est nouvelle et non évidente compte tenu de l'état de la technique, il énonce dans son rapport que sa recherche d’antériorités n’ a pas révélé de références pertinentes.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
búsqueda del estado de la técnica [feminine noun]