English (Data Banks and Databases; Types of Documentation (Library Science); Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
trials register [correct, standardized]
DEF: A database of citations on randomised controlled trials and controlled clinical trials in the Cochrane Collaboration.
OBS: This database includes information about unpublished and ongoing trials.
OBS: trials register: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Banques et bases de données; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
registre d’essais cliniques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Banque de références bibliographiques des essais cliniques randomisés et des essais cliniques comparatifs de la Collaboration Cochrane.
OBS: Cette base de données comprend des informations sur des essais non publiés et des essais en cours.
OBS: registre d’essais cliniques : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.