English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
optional referendum [correct]
CONT: Many state and local governments may also use the optional or advisory referendum, by which a legislative body may voluntarily refer a measure to the voters for an expression of popular sentiment.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
référendum d’option [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un référendum d’option offrant, sur un problème donné, plusieurs possibilités de choix aux citoyens.
OBS: Pluriel : des référendums.
OBS: référendums (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).